Clarification of inhibitory factor for osteogenic differentiation of human bone marrow stromal cells (MSCs) expressed in the MSCs themselves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sotome Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20401391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 淳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
吉井 俊貴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50583754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄間葉系細胞 / 骨再生 / 骨形成抑制因子 / ノックアウト / 過剰発現 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After repeated cell division, not only differentiation capabilities of MSCs decrease but also the cells express inhibitory factor for their own differentiation capabilities. We compared gene expression of P1-MSCs with P5-MSCs and narrowed down the candidates of the inhibitory factors to five genes: SEPINB2, EPHA5, SCN9A, NTF3 and SCIN. We tried to clarify the effects of each gene on osteoblastic differentiation using over expressing cells and knockout cells of each gene. Among the genes, we successfully established SEPINB2 knockout cells using an immortalized human cell-line, and further, we evaluated effects of SERPINB2 on osteogenic differentiation using a conditioned medium harvested from the culture of the knock out cells. The results indicated SEPINB2 had facilitative effects on osteoblastic differentiation of MSCs by BMP-2 and had inhibitory effects on osteogenic differentiation by dexamethasone.