Image-guided cryoablation for palliative therapy of skeletal metastases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsukushi Satoshi  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 研究員 (90378109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 佳弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50332698)
浦川 浩  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60584753)
小澤 英史  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60635572)
新井 英介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40612841)
生田 国大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40732657)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Masahiro
HAYASHI Takuma
HASEGAWA Hiroaki
SUZUKI Syuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肉腫 / 組織学的浸潤 / 切除縁 / 広範切除術 / 癌 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 凍結療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate local control of in non-small round cell soft tissue sarcomas.The overall survival rates at 5 years were 85.7%.The local recurrence-free survival rates at 5 years were 89.8% (positive margin: 72.5%, margin of 2 mm or less: 60.6%). In the univariate analysis size, depth, histological grade and positive margin were significant unfavorable prognostic factors for local recurrence free survival. In multivariate analyses, we showed that positive margin and histological grade were significant independent predictors of local recurrence free survival.Positive margin and histological grade were important prognostic factors for local recurrence. Close margin (2 mm or less) in the longitudinal direction was associated with a high risk of local recurrence.The reach of the local treatment should be decided based on these factors.