Autmented Reality Simulation for Elbow Arthroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Michiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (90528829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, チームリーダー (00261206)
俵 丈展  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 客員研究員 (20415227)
平田 仁  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター, 教授 (80173243)
岩月 克之  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90635567)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Yukimi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70775022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肘関節鏡 / 強化現実 / 拡張現実 / ナビゲーション / シミュレーション / Augmented Reality
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We superimposed the CG onto the elbow arthroscopy video images for both the full-size 3D model and the monkey. The arthroscopic view was initially quite different from the superimposed CG due to lens distortion. However, we corrected the CG position and shape to match the arthroscopic view using lens distortion parameters estimated from the calibration pattern. Ultimately, the AR position and shape errors were limited to 2.3 mm at a 1cm scope object distance.
The technological integration of AR into arthroscopy succeeded as a feasibility study and demonstrated acceptable accuracy. With further iteration and refinement, the capability of AR-enhanced arthroscopic visualization has the potential to be a transformative technology. This technique will contribute to reducing the possibility of serious complications associated with elbow arthroscopy.