Regulation of bone-associated cells differentiation and function by micro configuration of material surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Myoui Akira  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 美奈  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50457008)
吉川 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAGUCHI Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (60301826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨分化 / バイオマテリアル / 微細加工技術 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 微細表面構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microfabrication technique using plasma etching make it possible to pattern pillar shape on the quartz and cocave/convex micro configuration on the polystyrene materials. It was revealed that the ability of a cell to proliferate was down regulated and bone formation was promoted on the microfabricated culture materials in the study using bone metabolism-associated cells like osteoblast and osteoclast. The number of osteoclast formation was altered according to the difference of scaffold materials. So it was indicated the possibility of controling the capability of bone metabolism associated cells by fabricating the adequate shape of cell attachment surface and using adequate materials.