Functional analysis of synovial sarcoma specific fusion-gene and identification of new therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kenichiro Hamada  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50649043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王谷 英達  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60727965)
中 紀文  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科主任部長 (90601964)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords滑膜肉腫 / 新規治療開発 / 融合遺伝子 / Synovial sarcoma / Targetd therapy / Xenograht model / Fusion gene / Pre-clinical study / Targeted therapy / Xenograft model / 創薬 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synovial sarcoma is a rare aggressive disease which is characterized by a synovial sarcoma specific fusion-oncogene SS18-SSX. We examined the possibility to control the tumors by silencing SS18-SSX using doxycycline inducible system. Then, we successfully suppressed the tumor growth by silencing the fusion-oncogene SS18-SSX both in vitro and in vivo using this system. In addition, we confirmed that silencing of SS18-SSX resulted in significantly less tumor formations in vivo. These results indicated that silencing of SS18-SSX could be a treatment option for local tumors or metastases. Furthermore, we are now analyzing gene expressions regulated by SS18-SSX using this system to explore a new treatment target for synovial sarcoma.