Project/Area Number |
26462265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 仁美 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437489)
大西 康央 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50707122)
秋末 敏宏 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90379363)
Research Collaborator |
FUKASE Naomasa
MINODA Masaya
MORISHITA Masayuki
HARADA Risa
TAKEMORI Toshiyuki
KAMATA Etsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨軟部肉腫 / 未分化能 / 幹細胞 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 炭酸ガス経皮投与 / 腫瘍内低酸素環境 / 炭酸ガス経皮治療 / 肉腫幹細胞 / 低酸素環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish a novel therapeutic strategy for bone and soft tissue sarcomas, we hypothesized that "Pluripotency" and "Mitochondrial dysfunction" would be the main cause of sarcoma progression, and evaluated antitumor effects of hypoxia improvements by the transcutaneous carbon dioxide (CO2) therapy on sarcomas. We revealed that iPS-related gene expression and mitochondrial dysfunction were associated with sarcoma progression, and that both of them were activated by hypoxic condition. In addition, transcutaneous CO2 therapy showed strong antitumor effects on sarcoma cells by decreased iPS-related gene expression and increased mitochondrial activity. The findings in this study strongly suggest that "Pluripotency" and "Mitochondrial dysfunction" should be the key of sarcoma progression, and that transcutaneous CO2 therapy can be an innovative therapeutic tool for sarcomas.