Establishment of therapeutic strategy for osteoarthritis using introduction of mesenchymal stromal cells from subchondral bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Nobuo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (30294383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 光夫  広島大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70177244)
石川 正和  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (60372158)
中佐 智幸  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 骨穿孔術 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨損傷 / 軟骨修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine whether morphological differences between the knee and ankle joint affect the results of bone marrow stimulation technique for osteochondral defect in a rabbit model. Osteochondral defects were created at the knee and ankle. In the knee, osteochondral defects were created at the medial femoral condyle and patellar groove. At the ankle, defects were created in the talus at either a covered or uncovered area by the tibia. After that, drilling was performed. Histological evaluations were performed at 4, 8, and 12 weeks. The proliferation of chondrocytes and proteoglycan release of cartilage tissue were analyzed in vitro in both joints. At 12 weeks, hyaline cartilage with normal thickness was observed only for the defect at the covered area of the talus. No significant differences of proliferation and proteoglycan release were detected between the knee and ankle. These results suggest that the congruent joint is advantageous for osteochondral repair.