Development of a novel diagnostic system for osteochondritis dissecans of the knee using optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masakazu  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (60372158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 光夫  広島大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70177244)
近江 雅人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60273645)
安達 伸生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (30294383)
味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
中佐 智幸  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光干渉断層法 / 軟骨組織 / 定量評価 / 離断性骨軟骨炎 / 光診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Samples from atelocollagen embedded chondrocytes and mouse knee osteoarthritis (OA) model were harvested and images were obtained by optical coherence tomography (OCT) system. Obtained images and their OCT values were evaluated quantitatively by originally developed software. Using our method, OCT could demonstrate articular cartilage matrix deposition in the sample of atelocollagen with chondrocytes comparing with histological evaluation. From the animal study, it was demonstrated that femur articular cartilage in mouse OA model presented significantly lower OCT value compared to normal articular cartilage.
These our data show the great potential of OCT system in orthopaedic field for quantitative evaluation of articular cartilage with noncontact manner. Moreover, the OCT probe system that enable real-time optical biopsy will be helpful to diagnose articular cartilage pathology quantitatively in clinical practice.