Transplantation of human adipose tissue-derived regenerative cells for peripheral nerve regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazunori  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (20403529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 光夫  広島大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70177244)
亀井 直輔  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (70444685)
宮本 純平  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (90365312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHI YUKIHITO  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋・神経病学 / 運動器外傷学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the histologic evaluation by the toluidine blue and anti S-100 antibody staining, there were more nerve regeneration in ADRC tlansplantation group. However, by the functional evaluation of the exercise-induced EMG and walk analysis, the meaningful difference between each group were not recognized. The effect of the amyotrophy prevention was expected with porting ADRC to a skeletal muscle as well as nerve defect.
Because of the ADRC signal disappearance in in vivo imaging and of few human derived cells in immunostaining, it was difficult to consider that ADRC differentiated to a nerve and blood vessel directly as the mechanism of the nerve regeneration by the ADRC transplantation, and was supposed that some kind of paracrine effects worked by ADRC porting.