Regeneration using adipose-derived stem cells and fluorescent imaging evaluation for a defect after bone and soft tissue tumor surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80507054)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 骨軟部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared osteogenic and adipogenic differentiation potency between MSCs isolated and cultured from normal adipose tissues and atypical lipomatous tumor/well-differentiated liposarcoma (ALT/WDL) from the same patients. We found greater osteogenic differentiation potency in ALT/WDL-derived MSCs than in normal fat-derived MSCs. In adipogenic differentiation, contrary to our expectations, more fatty acid droplets were observed in normal fatderived MSCs than in ALT/WDL-derived MSCs. In osteogenic differentiation, as expected, MSCs derived from ALT/WDL had higher differentiation potency than normal fat-derived MSCs. The gap of osteogenic differentiation potency based on ALP staining between ALT/WDL-derived MSCs and normal fat-derived MSCs disappeared as Nutlin-3 concentration increased, suggesting that greater osteogenic differentiation could be caused by amplied MDM2 in ALT/WDL.