Project/Area Number |
26462272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Daigo 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00642092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 寿治 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20397186)
小田 良 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80516469)
藤原 浩芳 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90381962)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 骨芽細胞 / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / 再生医学 / 遺伝子導入 / ダイレクトリプログラミング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Early bone fusion after fracture reduction and bone graft surgery is important to minimize disuse syndrome. Direct reprogramming is capable of producing many target cells in a short period of time from autogenous tissue at low cost without going through stem cells. And we have developed osteoblast like cells from fibroblasts using this technique and their administration methods were studied. The osteoblast-like cells were expressed at the gene and protein level, and bone matrix was produced. Also, even if chemokine receptor gene was introduced to improve the survival rate, there was no significant decrease in induction efficiency.