Development of stump treatment method using heat shock protein inhibition technique for sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Terauchi Ryu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20575154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 寿治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20397186)
新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨肉腫 / heat shock protein 70 / 化学療法 / シスプラチン / アポトーシス / Hsp70 / Hsp70 / siRNA / SiRNA / 温熱刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70) is expressed at high levels in cancer cells and attenuates the therapeutic efficacy of anticancer agents, resulting in a poorer prognosis. The objective of this study was to investigate if inhibition of Hsp70 expression in cultured osteosarcoma cells might enhance sensitivity of the cells to cisplatin.When cisplatin was administered under the inhibitory condition of Hsp70, the antitumor effect of cisplatin was significantly enhanced.This result suggested that suppression of Hsp70 could be a new adjuvant therapy for chemotherapy for osteosarcoma.