Development of non-operative treatment for local control and new bone formation against metastatic bone tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90360031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小藤 和孝  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (50649340)
芦原 英司  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70275197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 骨肉腫 / 軟部肉腫 / 骨セメント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 徐放 / parathyroid Hormone / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonates (BPs) show anti-tumor effects against many malignant tumors. However, for clinical applications, a novel approach is needed to maintain a high concentration of BP for prolonged tumor exposure. Hydroxyapatite (HA) and bone cement are used in orthopedic surgery as a sustained-release system for drugs. Therefore, the present study assessed the effects of BPs-loaded HA and bone cement in metastatic sites of malignant tumor cells in vitro and in vivo. The antitumor effects of BPs -loaded HA were less potent compared with those of BPs -loaded bone cement in several malignant tumor cell lines. Moreover, BPs -loaded bone cement also exerted antitumor effects against pulmonary metastases and primary lesions, without exhibiting systemic toxicity in vivo.