Project/Area Number |
26462276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
omokawa shohei 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70597103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤羽 学 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40326327)
中野 健一 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20597108)
田中 康仁 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
清水 隆昌 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464667)
大西 正展 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30722772)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細胞シート / 骨欠損 / 骨形成能 / 創外固定 / 骨延長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated usefulness of cryopreserved osteogenic matrix sheet injection to enhance bone formation in rat femur defect model. Three groups of sheet injections (fresh, slowly/rapidly cryopreserved) into rat dorsum were compared in terms of cell viability, osteogenic potential. Cell viability in slowly-cryopreserved group decreased compared to fresh group. There was no significant difference regarding osteocalcin mRNA expressions 4 weeks after injection. The other three groups (sham as control, slowly/rapidly cryopreserved) injections into segmental bony defect were compared regarding histology and biomechanical property. Histological observations showed extensive bone formation in the cryopreservation groups. Maximum failure strength of femur in slowly-cryopreserved group demonstrated significantly higher than that in the sham group during 6 weeks after injection. Slowly cryopreserved/thawed osteogenic matrix sheet injection enhanced bone formation in rat femur bone defect model.