A combined therapy with PRP and hyaluronan for tendinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Mamoru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10266702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟崎 裕記  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70199412)
丸毛 啓史  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70199925)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPRP / tendinopathy / PRP / tendinopathy / apotosis / platelet-rich plasma / hyaluronan / 腱付着部症 / トレッドミル / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that an injection of PRP at the platelet concentration of a half million to a million/micro L against the animal tendinopathy inhibited the expressions of pain-inducing molecule resulted in the loss of pain and the increase of the spontaneous activity and a PRP therapy accelerated the reparative reaction at the level for the gene-expression or histopathology. Moreover, a PRP therapy inhibited the occurrence of cellular apoptosis and improved the acidic condition. These findings in the study suggested that a PRP therapy was effective and safety for the treatment of the tendinopathy in animal model. An injection of hyaluronan was also effective for the tendinopathy therapy, however, the efficacy was weaker than that of a PRP therapy. No synergistic effect combined with a hyaluronan and a PRP was observed in the animal model study. Further investigation to determine the optimal concentration of the platelets in PRP is necessary.