Analysis of circulating tumor cells using telomerase-specific adenovirus in patients with sarcoma and metastatic breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2015-2016)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Toshihiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90397977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 孝  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (40235883)
谷山 清己  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (50163639)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢血循環癌細胞 / 肉腫 / 乳癌 / 肺転移 / 骨転移 / テロメラーゼ / 末梢循環癌細胞 / 血中循環がん細胞 / 軟部肉腫 / ウイルス / 血中循環癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to detect viable circulating tumor cells (CTCs) in peripheral blood from sarcoma and bony metastatic breast cancer patients using a telomerase-specific viral agent. The number of CTCs postoperatively was significantly higher in sarcoma patients with metastasis than in those without metastasis (p = 0.022). The number of postoperative CTCs was significantly higher in dead sarcoma patients than in living patients (p = 0.014). A significant relationship was found between the number of CTCs and both occurrence of lung metastasis and prognosis in patients with sarcoma. Detection of CTCs using this method may be useful for prognostic evaluation of sarcoma patients. CTCs were detected in one patient who showed resistance for chemotherapy and hormone therapy in bony metastatic breast cancer patient. The number of CTCs may correlate with sensitivity to chemotherapy or hormone therapy in metastatic breast cancer patients.