The effects of kinematics in the legs in the subjects following anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction on biomechanical function of the graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA HARUKAZU  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60301884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 正紀  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (40166757)
但野 茂  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 名誉教授 (50175444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスポーツ外傷 / 前十字靱帯 / バイオメカニクス / リハビリテーション / 前十字靱帯再建術 / 下肢キネマティクス / 反重力トレッドミル / Drop vertical jump / 装着型センサー / 膝関節 / ドリフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For safe monitoring knee kinematics of the subjects during gait shortly after ACL reconstruction, we propose a new gait analytic technique using the combination of wearable sensors-based H-Gait system and anti gravity treadmill. Our study showed that the reduction of the weight-bearing in anti-gravity treadmill significantly decrease maximum flexion angles of the hip and knee joint at the swing phase.
We also found a significant interaction effects of gender and ACL reconstruction on valgus motion at the landing after drop jump task, while there is no significant correlation between quadriceps strength and valgus motion at the landing after drop jump task in female subjects after ACL reconstruction.