Oxidative stress in bone regulates skeletal homeostasis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (40301791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOJIRI Hidetoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10317456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨 / 酸化ストレス / 老化 / SOD / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superoxide dismutase 2 (Sod2) is a mitochondrial antioxidant enzyme that plays a pivotal role in the maintenance of mitochondrial function to regulate redox balance. However, the physiological function of Sod2 in bone metabolism has not been fully elucidated. In order to address this question, mice lacking Sod2 in osteocytes were generated by crossbreeding mice harboring a Sod2 conditional allele with Dmp1-Cre transgenic mice (Dmp1-Sod2-/-). The Sod2 ablation in osteocytes significantly caused bone loss and fragility in an age-dependent manner. In addition, histomorphometric analyses also revealed that Sod2 loss markedly disorganized bone canaliculi in the cortical bones, indicating osteocyte dysfunction. Interestingly, we found specific up-regulation of Sost and Rankl genes in bone. These findings demonstrated that mitochondrial SOD in osteocytes regulates osteocyte fate and RANKL- and Sclerostin-mediated bone metabolism in mice.