Basic model of risk assessment of falls and related fractures
Project/Area Number |
26462284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Kazuhiro 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60720274)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 骨折リスク / 骨粗鬆症 / 転倒 / 骨強度 / 骨折 / 歩行 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish the basic model of risk assessment of falls and related fractures. Fracture risks with fall conditions were investigated using computed tomography-based finite element analysis (CT/FEA). Bone strength, fracture pattern, and fracture location were analyzed using CT/FEA. The accuracy of the CT/FEA was validated by performing experimental mechanical testing with human cadaveric specimens. Next, balance function assessment, gait analysis, and motor function assessment were investigated to search fall risk factors. Through these investigations, fundamental data about integrated evaluation of falls and related fractures have been acquired. Based on this study, clinical application for the elderly, patients with osteoporosis, and people with fall risk can be implemented.