Coordinate and synergistic effects of extensive treadmill exercise and ovariectomy on articular cartilage degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90343152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 邦和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20323694)
宗田 大  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50190864)
関矢 一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 再生医療研究センター, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 動物モデル / 卵巣摘除 / トレッドミル / 滑膜炎症 / 関節軟骨 / 力学的負荷 / 滑膜炎 / Osteoarthritis / ovariectomy / forced running / synovitis / genetic background / 変性性関節症 / メカニカルストレス / 遺伝的背景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although osteoarthritis (OA) is a multifactorial disease, little is reported regarding the cooperative interaction between these factors on cartilage metabolism. Here we examined the synergistic effect of ovariectomy (OVX) and excessive mechanical stress (forced running) on articular cartilage homeostasis in a mouse model resembling a human post menopause condition. Histological analysis revealed that OVX or forced running respectively had subtle effect on cartilage degeneration. However, the combination of OVX and forced running synergistically enhanced synovitis and articular cartilage degeneration. Interestingly, these results were observed specifically in Balb/c mice, since we did not observe any synergistic effects of OVX and forced running on articular cartilage degeneration in C57Bl/6J mice.
Since surgical procedure was not performed on the knee joint directly in this model, this model is useful in addressing the molecular pathogenesis of naturally occurring OA.