Therapeutic effect of CD271 + BMSc and hyaluronic acid injection for the animal model of spontaneous osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tsuyoshi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (80324169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 研造  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273009)
坂本 拓己  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40634837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨再生 / MIAモデル / ヒアルロン酸 / CD271 / BMSc / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / guineapig / OA自然発症動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At 5 weeks post transplantation, partial cartilage repair was noted in the HA-MSC group but not in the other groups. Examination of CFDA-SE-labeled cells demonstrated migration, differentiation, and proliferation of MSC in the HA-MSC group. There was strong immunostaining for type II collagen around both residual chondrocytes and transplanted MSCs in the OA cartilage.
This scaffold-free and technically undemanding technique appears to result in the regeneration of articular cartilage in the spontaneous OA animal model. Although further examination of the long-term effects of transplantation is necessary, the findings suggest that intra-articular injection of HA-MSC mixture is potentially beneficial for OA.