Roles of AMP-activated protein kinase in bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA HARUHIKO  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10397325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 修  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨代謝 / エネルギー代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / AMPキナーゼ / プロスタグランジン / オステオプロテジェリン / MAPキナーゼ / プロスタグランジンD2 / オステオプレテジェリン / p44/p42 MAPキナーゼ / SAPK/JNK / prostaglandin E2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), a key enzyme sensing cellular energy metabolism, is currently known to regulate multiple metabolic pathways. Osteoprotegerin plays a pivotal role in the regulation of bone metabolism by inhibiting osteoclast activation. We have previously reported that the activation of the mitogen-activated protein (MAP) kinase superfamily including p38 MAP kinase, p44/p42 MAP kinase and stress-activated protein kinase/c-Jun N-terminal kinase (SAPK/JNK) are involved in the synthesis of osteoprotegerin stimulated by prostaglandin D2 (PGD2), PGE1 or PGE2 in osteoblast-like MC3T3-E1 cells. On the basis of these findings, we herein investigated the implication of AMPK in the osteoprotegerin synthesis induced by PGD2, PGE1 or PGE2 in these cells. Our results strongly suggest that AMPK acts as a positive regulator in the osteoprotegerin synthesis stimulated by PGD2, PGE1 or PGE2 in osteoblasts.