Inhibitory effects of combination therapy of denosumab, anti-RANKL antibody, and biological DMARD on bone and cartilage destruction in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Toshihisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70378032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 直樹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20212871)
高橋 伸典  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20570196)
舟橋 康治  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80566977)
浅井 秀司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00770893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masayo  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30326136)
Research Collaborator YOSHIOKA Yutaka  半田市立半田病院, 整形外科
FUNAHASHI Koji  刈谷豊田総合病院, 整形外科
HIRABARA shinya  萩原整形外科リウマチクリニック
HIRANO Yuji  豊橋市民病院, リウマチ科, 部長
HAYASHI Masatoshi  長野赤十字病院, 整形外科
YABE Yuichiro  JCHO東京新宿メディカルセンター, リウマチ科, 主任部長
OGUCHI Takeshi  安城更生病院, 整形外科
FUJIBAYASHI Takayoshi  愛知厚生連江南厚生病院, 整形外科リウマチ科, 部長
TAKAGI Hideki  名古屋セントラル病院, 整形外科
KANAYAMA Yasuhide  豊田厚生病院, 整形外科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsrheumatoid arthritis / biologics / osteoporosis / denosumab / toll like receptor / 臨床 / 関節リウマチ / 骨代謝 / 生物学的製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to focus on the effect of antibody Denosumab on RANKL, which is particularly deeply related to bone resorption, and to elucidate the bone metabolism in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and factors related to 1). The observation study of patients with Denosumab (TBCR-Bone), and 2). the specimen collection and analysis from RA surgical patients were encouraged. 1) About 76 registered RA patients were verified under real clinical practice up to 12 months, improved bone density, and suppression of bone metabolic markers were confirmed. The effects of disease activity were suggested. Ra-Bio, the steroid administration had no effect on Denosumab's effects. 2), bone cartilage collected during surgery from 25 patients, immunostaining and pathological evaluation of synovial membranes was performed.