Pleiotrophin as an osteocyte-derived osteogenic mediator of mechanical loading: evidence from in vivo and in vitro studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Imai Shinji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松末 吉隆  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (30209548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords力学的骨形成調節 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / pleiotrophin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In agreement with previous reports, the skeletal structure of the PTN knockout mice developed normally. However, a subtle growth retardation of the weight-bearing bones was observed upon adulthood, suggesting a link to physical activity. Adult PTN deficient mice were characterized by low turnover and osteopenia, as well as resistance to exercise/immobilization-dependent bone remodeling. PTN was localized around osteocytes and their processes in vivo and furthermore, osteocytic PTN expression was upregulated by mechanical loading in vitro. PTN did not have any effect on human osteoclast formation or resorption in vitro. Our results suggest that PTN is an osteocyte-derived factor that can mediate the osteogenic effects of mechanical loading on bone. Thus, PTN could be a novel promising target to enhance bone maintenance and regeneration.