Low-Intensity Pulsed Ultrasound Promoted Matrix Synthesis of Scaffold-free Cartilage Produced in High Density Static Semi-open Culture System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Matsusue Yoshitaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (30209548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 晋二  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医学 / 軟骨細胞 / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chondrocytes cultured at high cell densities in the 2.0 × 107cells/cm2 group only became concentrated and formed plate-like construct similar to native articular cartilage by macroscopic and histological assessments. Statistical analysis on the matrix gene expression demonstrated that the levels of type II collagen and aggrecan mRNA of the 2.0 × 107cells/cm2 group were significantly higher than the other 2 cell-density groups. Interestingly, the LIPUS application only lead to a statistically significant enhancement of aggrecan gene expression in the 2.0 × 107 cells/cm2 group. The current study presents a semi-open static culture system that facilitates production of the scaffold-free constructs from the monolayer-cultured chondrocytes. It suggests that LIPUS application enhances matrix production in the construct, and its combination with the scaffold-free construct might become a feasible tool for production of implantable constructs of better quality.