Novel biomechanics evaluation for meniscus with a robotic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAE TATSUO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10569734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 研  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
藤江 裕道  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20199300)
米谷 泰一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80642090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINO KONSEI  大阪行岡医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40135679)
Research Collaborator TACHIBANA YUTA  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
OHORI TOMOKI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmeniscus / radial tear / longitudinal tear / 半月板 / 横断裂 / 縦断裂 / 荷重
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In situ force of the lateral meniscus with 33% width and 66% width of radial tear was similar to that of the intact meniscus, while the in situ force of the meniscus with 100% width of radial tear significantly decreased in response to axial load and valgus torque. Under the same loading conditions, decrease ratio of the in situ force of the meniscus with longitudinal tear at the meniscus body was larger than that at the peripheral site. Moreover, the contact pressure between femur and tibia was larger with the radial tear at middle portion of the meniscus than with that at the posterior portion.