An experiment study for the treatment of osteoarthritis by longevity factor, SIRT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Takehiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 知之  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50546588)
黒坂 昌弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70170115)
黒田 良祐  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80379362)
高山 孝治  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80546490)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Kyohei
INOKUCHI Takao
SHURONG Zhang
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性関節症 / SIRT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, no drugs to delay progression of osteoarthritis have been developed. The current study examined whether SIR1 can prevent progression of osteoarthritis. Osteoarthritis model was surgically created in mice and SRT1720 was administered systemically for 4-16 weeks. Osteoarthritis progression was examined by histology. Osteoarthritis progression was delayed at 8 and 12 weeks after surgery. Decreased cartilage degrading enzymes, chondrocyte death and synovitis were associated with the delayed osteoarthritis progression in the mice treated with SRT1720. Our observations suggested a potential treatment of osteoarthritis by SIRT1 activators.