Functional analysis of Siglec-15 in osteoclasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida-Kitagawa Norihiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30294284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝学 / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収 / NFATc1 / ITAM / 糖鎖 / シグナル伝達 / 骨代謝 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signaling cascade through ITAM of DAP12 is essential for formation of functional osteoclasts. In this research, first we elucidated the functional amino acid sequence in cytoplasmic region of Siglec-15 and through this sequence microtubule related protein interacts with Siglec-15. From these findings, we constructed chimeric protein of Siglec-15 and DAP12 and found the expression of this artificial protein effectively rescued the phenotype of Siglec-15 KO mice in vitro. We established transgenic mice which express this chimeric protein in osteoclast specific manner and mate this mice with Siglec-15 KO mice which shows mild osteopetrosis as same as DAP12 KO mice. Finally, we could successfully obtain tibias and femurs from Siglec-15 KO background mice with or without transgenic allele.