Development of diagnosis and elucidation of the onset mechanism for hypermobility type of Ehlers-Danlos syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ken-ichi  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 教授 (30202328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエーラス・ダンロス症候群 / テネイシンX / 関節可動亢進 / 過剰運動症候群 / プロテオミクス解析 / 質量分析 / フィブリン/コラーゲンゲル / ESI-TSQ質量分析 / 発現差異プロテオミクス解析 / MALDI-TOF/TOF質量分析 / 血清濃度測定 / ESI-TSQ質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypermobility type of Ehlers-Danlos syndrome (EDS) is a heritable connective tissue disorder characterized by joint hypermobility. We developed a method for quantification of serum TNX, one of the causative genes of hypermobility type of EDS, using nano-liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry. It was revealed that serum concentrations of TNX of healthy individuals were quantified as an average of 144 ng/ml. Furthermore, in order to identify potential serum biomarkers for hypermobility type of EDS, we examined proteins with differential levels in sera from the patients by proteomic analyses. We identified 6 proteins involved in the complement system as increased proteins in sera from the patients.