Development of treatment for the osteoarthritis with chondroprogenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Uchio Yuji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20223547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊橋 伸之  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (00457178)
桑田 卓  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Japanese white person rabbit deformation properties knee arthropathy model is made, intra-articular injection does a cartilage leading cell, and, arthropathy, the value of the change and the organization scholarly value were performed. Prescription in the synovial cavity was being performed and passage was being observed, but without doing immunosuppressed even if 1 month was passed after prescription, there was no clear adverse event. You suppose to indicate the effect higher than the leaf system stem cell while treatment by an injection in the synovial cavity of REC to cartilage damage is reported in the past. It's expected to inspect about restoration by a hyaline cartilage, progress prevention of deformation properties arthropathy and reduction in sharp pain to cartilage damage.