Project/Area Number |
26462298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kagawa Yohei 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90584962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾崎 敏文 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
松川 昭博 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90264283)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リン酸化プルラン / インプラントコーティング / 生体接着性材料 / コーティング技術 / Phosphopullulan / Bioadhesive Materials / Coating Technology |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the orthopaedic surgery, the early fixation due to the new bone formations around the implant is important. Hydroxyapatite (HA) is often coated on the cementless implant surface. A variety of coating methods have been used, but the best coating procedure still remains controversial. A purpose of this study is to get promotion of the new bone formations by coating HA on implants with phosphopullulan (PP) as matrix. In the mechanical examination, in the quantitative elemental analysis, and in the histological examination, there was evidence of bone neoformation on the surface of the implants in PP+HA groups than in any other groups. The PP has little harm to the living body, and does not remain in the body as an alien substance to be absorbed in vivo. The PP coating had a beneficial effect on interfacial shear strength and peri-implant new bone formation in rabbit femurs during the early stages of bone healings.