The mechanism of bone/joint destruction by impaired MMP2/MT1-MMP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Jun-ichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40444806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨溶解症 / 骨破壊 / MMP-2 / MT1-MMP / MMP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in MMP2 gene results in unique skeletal phenotype called osteolysis, which is characterized by multiple joint distraction and severe osteoporosis. The pathology of joint damages in osteolysis mimics rheumatoid synovitis, however, the underlining molecular mechanism how inactivated mutation in MMP2 results in osteolysis is largely unknown. To evaluate the possible function of mutated pro-MMP2 present in the tissue, we made expression constructs containing wild type MMP2, mutated MMP2, and wild type MT1-MMP. When co-transfected with MT1-MMP into HEK293 cells, wild type pro-MMP2 was cleaved to form an intermediate form. In contrast, when mutated MMP2 was transfected, only pro-MMP2 was visualized, indicating that mutated pro-MMP2 is resistant to the cleavage by MT1-MMP. When mutated MMP2 was co-transfected with wild type MMP2 and MT1-MMP into 293 cells, activated wild type MMP2 was decreased dose-dependently. This suggests that mutated MMP-2 may inhibit the activity of MT1-MMP.