Analyses of Nedd4 deficient mice showing significant bone loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Tomohisa  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60305000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 帖佐 悦男  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
黒木 修司  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (40418843)
荒木 正健  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
荒木 喜美  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNedd4遺伝子 / 骨代謝機能 / 骨芽細胞 / 可変型遺伝子トラップ法 / ロコモティブシンドローム / モデルマウス / 遺伝子トラップ法 / 骨代謝異常 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the bone phenotype of Nedd4 gene trap line produced by the exchageable gene trap method. Nedd4 has not been previously reported enough on bone metabolism in vivo. We underwent micro-CT imaging, bone morphometry analysis (BMA), bone strength analysis (BSA), various staining of bone tissue specimens, microarray analysis, osteoblast culture and realtime PCR. Nedd4 trap mouse analysis confirmed loss of trabeculae on micro-CT images, significant decrease in bone volume for almost all parameters in BMD analysis, cortical bone analysis, and trabecular bone analysis in BMA, and also indicated significant bone fragility in BSA. Real-time PCR showed that expression of the osteoblast differentiation markers Col1a1 and ALP significantly decreased compared with WT. In microarray analysis, Col1a1 and Runx2 decreased compared with WT. In osteoblast culure, Col1a1, Runx2, OCN and ALP also decreased. From these results, it was suggested that Nedd4 is involved in the function of osteoblasts.