| Project/Area Number |
26462305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Kurogi Syuji 宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (40418843)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
帖佐 悦男 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
関本 朝久 宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60305000)
荒木 正健 熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
荒木 喜美 熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90211705)
| Research Collaborator |
Funamoto Taro
Ohta Tomomi
Nakamura Shihoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨代謝 / 可変型遺伝子トラップ法 / 骨粗鬆症 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 骨粗しょう症 / 骨代謝スクリーニング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed an efficient screening system to identify novel genes involved in bone metabolism using mutant mouse strains registered in the Exchangeable Gene Trap Clones (EGTC) database. From 1278 trap clones in the EGTC, 52 candidate lines were selected in the first screening, which were decided referring to 4 criteria. Bone morphometric analysis (BMA), biomechanical strength analysis (BSA), etc. were then performed on the candidate lines as the second screening, and 41 lines (78.8%) showed abnormalities in either BMA or BSA. In the first screening “X-gal” was significantly efficient (P = 0.0099). Thus, our screening system using the EGTC mouse lines is extremely efficient in identifying novel genes involved in bone metabolism. The gene trap lines identified as abnormal using this screening approach are highly likely to trap important genes for bone metabolism, therefore these selected trap mice would be valuable for bone research by acting as novel bio-resources.