Long-term survival of total joint arthroplasty by drug inhibition of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸口 啓夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
Research Collaborator SAITOH YOSHINOBU
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工関節ルーズニング / オートファジー / 感染 / 人工関節周囲感染 / 好中球 / ポリエチレン摩耗 / 骨融解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyethylene particle promoted the expression of inflammatory cytokines in macrophage cell lines. But inhibition of cytokine signals could not inhibit the autophagy. Aseptic and septic loosening prevent the long term survival of total joint arthroplasty. We evaluated the accumulation of polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs) in periprosthetic tissues during second-stage revision surgery. There was no statistical relationship between PMNs-positivity and relapse of infection. Intraoperative evaluation of PMNs during second-stage revision surgery promote overdiagnosis of persistent infection. We retrospectively reviewed 18 patients with bipolar hip hemiarthroplasty (BHA) that necessitated revision. Pathological findings showed that several patients with early BHA migration were PMNs-positive, which was indicative of infection. Our findings suggest that some portion of rapid BHA prosthesis migration is caused by mild infection.