Myct1 as a contact point of TGF-beta and c-Myc; analysis of the function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishidou Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10300740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60353463)
小宮 節郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTGF-β / 軟骨細胞分化 / Myct1 / BMP / 軟骨細胞 / TGF-βシグナル / c-Myc / MYCT1 / c-MYC / 軟骨肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During endochondral ossification process, TGF-β signaling promotes chondrocyte differentiation while inhibits hypertrophic chondrocyte maturation, which underlying mechanisms are not clear. We found that TGF-β1 strongly induced expression of Myct1 gene in human chondrocyte cell line. siRNA-mediated knockdown of c-Myc diminished TGF-β1-induced Myct1 expression, suggesting that c-Myc is indispensable for the expression. However, silencing of Myct1 did not affect TGF-β1-mediated chondrocyte differentiation. Then, we next focused on PEG10 gene which was suppressed by TGF-β1. Induction of PEG10 inhibited TGF-β signaling, suggesting PEG10 to be a novel inhibitory factor for TGF-β pathway.