| Project/Area Number |
26462309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAYA Yuko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90291583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 隆信 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10185316)
浅井 清文 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWAGUCHI Yohei 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (90766734)
OGURI Yusuke 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (80528969)
TATEMATSU Naoe 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / グリオスタチン / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / チミジンホスポリラーゼ / TNF alfa / チミジンホスフォリアーゼ / MMP-3 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) has advanced dramatically in the last decade, and it has become possible to aim for remission through strong treatment intervention such as biological and targeted anti-rheumatic drugs. However, there are drug-resistant patients who do not respond to any drug treatment. We have reported for the first time that gliostatin is closely involved in the pathogenesis of RA. In this study, we clarified that this gliostatin can be therapeutically targeted. The mechanism of joint destruction by gliostatin and its suppression mechanism were analyzed by molecular biological method using fibroblast-like synoviocytes derived from patients with RA