Development of the new osteoporotic therapy using the capacitive coupling type electric field stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10546641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 郁ちょる  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (50244603)
Research Collaborator Kim Wook-Cheol  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科運動器機能再生外科学(整形外科学教室), 特任教授 (50244603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 骨粗鬆症 / 容量電気刺激 / SWIFT法 / メカニカルストレス / 電気・物理刺激療法 / 容量刺激法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PURPOSE:Development of new osteoporosis treatment using the capacity electrical stimulation and examination of the evaluation method
MATERIALS AND METHODS:We used Wistar / ST male rat of 10 weeks of age. We resected a haploid ovary and were OVX group. In 2, 4,812 weeks, we killed an animal using pentobarbital sodium. We resected both tibias and used the left tibia for micro CT imaging for an MR image imaging with the right tibia. We assumed a part of proximal tibia 1/3 ROI and measured the evaluation of the signal-to-noise ratio by the SWIFT method and bone density in micro CT. RESULTS:SWIFT-SNR was significantly from the control group high level after surgery in OVX group as of 8, 12 weeks. CONCLUSION:The SWIFT findings suggest that the SWIFT technique may depict early changes in cortical bone quality.