Establishment of the double-contrast agent -an effort to detect the rabbit knee cartilage degeneration in the early stage-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Kazuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50516044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 大作  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90343409)
Research Collaborator KIDO Masamitsu
ONISHI Okkihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords整形外科学 / MRI / 関節軟骨 / 造影剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MRI is used recently to assess the degeneration of articular cartilage. However articular cartilage is a thin layer and has same signal intensity as the joint fluid, so it is difficult to distinguish between the articular cartilage and the adjacent joint fluid on MR images. To depict the articular cartilage, we obtained MR images after injecting a contrast agent with manganese ion. The agent depressed the signal intensity of the joint fluid, which made a contrast between the articular cartilage and the joint fluid. This new method enabled us to visualize the articular cartilage more vividly and in the earlier stage than the conventional method.