Investigation of stress response mechanism of chondrocytes by reproduction of physiological hypoxic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Arai Yuji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 俊一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20178031)
中川 周士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
土田 真嗣  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10719834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIF-1α / hyaluronic acid / CD44 / articular cartilage / extracellular matrix / hypoxia / 軟骨 / 低酸素 / ヒアルロン酸 / 変形性関節症 / 低酸素環境 / 細胞外マトリックス / 高分子ヒアルロン酸 / HSP70
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High molecular weight hyaluronic acid (HA) is widely used clinically as an intra-articular injection for osteoarthritis, but the pharmacological effect under hypoxic condition is not clear. The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of HA on articular cartilage under hypoxia. It was revealed that the cartilage assimilatory pharmacological action of the exogenous macromolecule HA on articular cartilage is promoted in hypoxic condition. As a mechanism, it was shown that the expression of CD44 was enhanced by the HIF-1α pathway and the binding affinity to the exogenous polymer HA was improved. Maintaining the hypoxic environment around chondrocytes is important for exerting the anabolic effect of exogenous high molecular weight HA.