Novel imaging analysis for foot and ankle deformity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Daisaku  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90343409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生駒 和也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50516044)
Research Collaborator IMAI Kan
KIDO Masamitsu
HARA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足部足関節 / バイオメカニクス / 関節病学 / 扁平足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CT-osteoabsorptiometry (CT-OAM) was method for assessing the distribution of subchondral mineralization. Relationships between strength and subchondral bone density (SBD) of the human joint are known.
We observed that the area of maximum density of the tibia was located in the medial part in most subjects. Therefore we observed that shortest joint space was located medial sections. We believed our data shows that stress concentration was increased in area of joint space narrowing especially. CT-OAM analysis may elucidate the pathology of foot and ankle disorders.