The Integrated Transcriptome Analysis of Adipocyte and Osteoblast Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Yosuke  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲地 豊  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10522097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非コードRNA / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / マイクロRNA / RNA / トランスクリプトーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム / 転写開始点 / スプライシングバリアント / 選択的ポリA付加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells can differentiate into various cell types. Particularly the regulatory mechanisms of the balance between differentiation to adipocytes and osteoblasts are closely linked to the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome and osteoporosis. We performed detailed RNA expression analysis using differentiating cells. Differential expression of each exon and ncRNAs are comprehensively analyzed using exon array, miRNA array and RNA-sequencing. As a result, we detected various RNA variants of other genes and ncRNAs that are differentially expressed between both types of differentiation. We estimate that specific RNA variants and ncRNAs which regulate the differentiation are involved in those differentially expressed RNA variants, and currently the experiments for their validation are underway