Regulation of bone and cartilage formation by ADAM10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoda Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30464994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 圭輔  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (30327564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsADAM10 / 骨・軟骨代謝 / シェディング / Notchシグナル / 破骨細胞分化 / 細胞分化 / Notch / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the regulation mechanisms of bone / cartilage formation and osteoclast differentiation by membrane type metalloprotease ADAM10. Analysis of mice abrogated ADAM10 in cartilage revealed that ADAM10 is essential for final differentiation of chondrocytes. In addition, analysis of osteoblast-specific ADAM10 deficient mice revealed that these mice indicated an increase in TSLP concentration in the serum and exhibited severe dermatitis. Furthermore, the experiment for osteoclast differentiation using osteoclast precursor lacking ADAM10 revealed that the signaling from Notch receptor, which is one of substrates for ADAM10, on the cell membrane of osteoclast precursor completely suppresses osteoclast differentiation.