Clarification of collagen degeneration mechanisms by NIR-Raman spectroscopy and development of a novel optical biopsy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhito  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60567668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 孝明  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70266500)
正岡 利紀  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70256270)
立岩 俊之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424630)
山本 謙吾  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10246316)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト軟骨 / 細胞外マトリックス / 微細構造 / ラマン分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared (NIR) Raman microprobe spectroscopy was applied to non-invasive characterization of biochemical structure of extracellular matrix (ECM) in human articular cartilage, a step forward along the path of in-vivo diagnostic application of osteoarthritis (OA). OA severity was microscopically classified into five grades (Grade 0-VI) on cartilage surfaces, according to the Collins scale. NIR-Raman spectra were collected from the selected surface regions with different OA severity. A systematic increase in relative intensity ratio between the Raman bands located at 1241 and 1269 cm-1 (amide III ratio) was observed with increasing degradation grades, which could be associated with disordered collagen orientation (increased formation of random coil). In addition, we developed 3-mm diameter fiber Raman probe which can perform the in-situ characterization of local OA severity as optical biopsy system.