T cell and macrophage derived proinflammatory cytokines-induced joint destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Arata  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60583995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 晃一  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
青木 保親  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (70584001)
齊藤 雅彦  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30718747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜 / 炎症性サイトカイン / TNF-α / IFN-γ / IL-17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mRNA expression levels of IFN-γ, IL-17 and TNF-α were investigated in individual patients with RA and the correlations between pairs of these three pro-inflammatory cytokines were analyzed. Synovial tissues were obtained during arthroplasties from 24 RA patients and qRT-PCR for IFN-γ, IL-17 and TNF-α was performed.
Based on relative expression levels of the three pro-inflammatory cytokines, patients were classified into 3 major types; an IFN-γ plus TNF-α-dominant type, an IL-17-dominant type, and the other type. TNF-α expression levels were correlated with IFN-γ. In addition, there was a negative correlation between TNF-α and IL-17, and IFN-γ and IL-17. Median relative expression levels of TNF-α have no significant difference between the TNFi and the csDMARDs groups. In the rheumatoid synovial tissues, expression levels of TNF-α were modulated in parallel with IFN-γ, and TNF-α and IL-17, or IFN-γ and IL-17 did not co-express at high levels.