Basic research for the establishment of one-step cartilage repair technique using silk fibroin sponge with synovial cells and minced cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 新  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60583995)
青木 保親  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (70584001)
齊藤 雅彦  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30718747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節病学 / 組織工学 / 軟骨再生 / 滑膜 / フィブロイン / ヒト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] To examine if human synovial cells can be differentiate into chondrocytes on silk fibroin sponges (FS). [Material and methods] Human synovial cells were seeded on FS and cultured in the conditioned media for chondrocyte differentiation in the presence or absence of BMP-2. The effect of co-culture with minced cartilage was investigated histologically and biochemically. [Results] Synovial cells cultured with BMP-2 were shown to differentiate into chondrocytes on FS. Expression of SOX9 and ACAN gene and COL-2/COL-1 expression rate were elevated by co-culture with minced cartilage. [Discussion] The results of this study suggest that FS with synovial cells and minced cartilage could apply to articular cartilage repair.