Role of chondrocyte DNA repair enzymes in the degeneration of articular cartilage in osteoarthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YUDO KAZUO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60272928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 油井 直子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20266696)
唐澤 里江  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50434410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / 核酸修復酵素 / 核酸損傷修復酵素 / 軟骨変性 / メカニカルストレス / 酸化ストレス / 細胞エネルギー代謝 / ATPエネルギー / DNA修復酵素 / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging is one of the major pathologic factors associated with osteoarthritis (OA). It has been indicated that the NAD-dependent deacetylase sirtuin-1 (Sirt-1) has an important role in human aging.It has been suggested that Sirt-1 promotes osteogenic and chondrogenic differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells.
We postulated that Sirt-1 regulates a hypertrophic chondrocyte lineage and osteophyte formation through the activation of osteogenic transcription factor Runx2 in osteoarthritic chondrocytes.Our findings suggest that the NAD-dependent deacetylase Sirt-1 may upregulate the osteophyte formation and the expression of cartilage degrading enzyme MMP-13 through the mechanism involving the acceleration of the osteogenic transcription factor Runx2 in OA cartilage tissues.