Influence of inhalation anesthetics on granule cell migration in the dentate gyrus of the neonatal rat
Project/Area Number |
26462325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SAITO Hitoshi
HASE Tetsutaro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 吸入麻酔薬 / イソフルラン / セボフルラン / 亜酸化窒素 / 海馬歯状回 / 顆粒細胞 / GABA / 海馬歯状回顆粒球 / NKCC1阻害薬 / 学習記憶障害 / 顆粒細胞移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that neonatal exposure to anesthetics causes neurodegeneration and subsequent behavioral abnormalities in animal models. On the other hand, the inhibitory effect of excessive gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) type A receptor signaling on the granule cell migration in the neonatal rat dentate gyrus was reported in a febrile seizure model. Inhaled anesthetics is known to have GABAergic effect. In the present study, using immunohistochemical methods, it is revealed that neonatal exposure to inhaled anesthetics agents disturbs the migration of granule cell in the rat dentate gyrus and GABA(A) receptor is implicated in the inhibitory effect.