Effects of anesthetic-induced precoditioning on cardiac ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAMPO Akihito  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80531524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプレコンディショニング / 心筋傷害 / 麻酔プレコンディショニング / 虚血・再灌流傷害 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ナトリウム電流 / イオンチャネル / 麻酔・蘇生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the APC effects on sodium channel in the Dahl-S rats which were not pre-conditioned by anesthetics. Increase in the sodium current, and channel protein expression by APC was abolished in the Dahl-S rats. Five minutes oxidative stress and reperfusion injury increased the sodium current in 10 and 15 minutes reperfusion, but the change was not observed in the anesthetic-preconditioned cardiomyocytes. These results suggested that APC treatment reduced myocytes injury by sodium overload and following calcium overload. The increased sodium current by APC was decreased by 30 minutes ischemia-reperfusion injury.