Effects and neuroprotection of the anesthetic agent in the spinal ventral horn neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20535174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 達郎  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00313536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 脊髄前角ニューロン / 神経保護 / 麻酔 / 脊髄前角運動ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elucidation of the immobilization mechanisms of the anesthetic agent in the spinal cord is important. However, the mechanisms in the ventral horn neurons is not clear. Furthermore, the protection mechanisms of the anesthetic agent for spinal cord ischemia is unknown. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed the mechanisms of the anesthetic agent in the ventral horn neurons. Nitrous oxide inhibited the glutamatergic excitatory postsynaptic currents in the ventral horn neurons. In contrast, the volatile anesthetics increased the gamma-aminobutyric acid mediated inhibitory postsynaptic currents. Furthermore, both of nitrous oxide and the volatile anesthetics extended the time before leading to cell death during the spinal cord ischemia. Thereby, we found that these anesthetic agents had ischemia-resistant effects in ventral horn neurons.